martes, 23 de agosto de 2011

ESTRENO: Lighters

Hola a todosssss!!! ^^

Bueno, vale, sí, ayer no actualicé... NO ME MATÉIS!!!

Como supongo que estaréis los que estéis en mi misma situación, la semana que viene empieza septiembre. El DÍA 1 tengo ya el primer examen. Puedo decir que estoy tranquilo, porque lo llevo bien (al menos ese), aunque nunca se sabe... Ayer quedé con una compañera y nos llevamos como 12 horas estudiando y acabé con la cabeza como un bombo y, para cuando no llegué, no estaba para ponerme a postear tururu

Voy con la canción de hoy, que es un Estreno de ayer:


Me enteré hace unos días que uno de los integrantes del dúo Bad Meets Evil es Eminem! O.O Aparte de él, el otro integrante del conjunto es el rapero Royce Da 5'9".

El dueto se formó en el 96, pero fue en el 2.000 cuando la relación entre ambos se rompió ya que el grupo al que se unió Eminem: D12 (grupo que conocí en el 2.004 por su single My Band) ridiculizó a Royce.

Parece que las cosas se han calmado y todo ha vuelto a su cauce y ha sido este año cuando se han vuelto a unir para publicar este año su primer disco en forma de EP: Hell: the Sequel.

El tema de hoy es el primer single, y va escalando puestos en Billboard, llevando 2 semanas en el puesto nº 5 de la lista.

A los raperos les acompaña la estrella de las colaboraciones (masculinas, que la GRAN ESTRELLA es Nicki Minaj XDDD) Bruno Mars.

Lighters es muy típica. Últimamente no hacen más que sacar canciones del palo: cantante muy famoso que se encarga del estribillo de la canción de un rapero (en este caso 2), mientras que en las estrofas oímos al rapero hacer alarde de... lo que sea que haga alarde XDDD

Como me ponga a enumerar tooooooodas las canciones a las que me suena ésta no termino, pero posiblemente la primera que se me ha venido a la cabeza es precisamente otra de Eminem: Love the Way You Lie (en esta ocasión con Rihanna).

De el video no os esperéis gran cosa. Aparece Bruno en una especie de almacén con un piano, mientras Eminem y Royce entran en unos sótanos con unas bengalas mientras cantan sus partes, entrando ahí cada uno por un sitio distinto: Eminem de un salón y Royce de la cárcel (O.O).

Ambos salen al mismo monte, con varias personas alrededor mientras unas cometas de éstas que tienen dentro velas salen volando... y ahí acaba el video.

Pues nada, el otro día se me quejaron de que las canciones de la semana pasada estuvieron bastante PSSSS, así que esta semana intentaré currármelo un poco más :P

This one's for you and me, living out our dreams
We're all right where we should be
With my arms out wide I open my eyes
And now all I wanna see
Is a sky full of lighters
A sky full of lighters

By the time you hear this I will have already spiralled up
I would never do nothing to let you cowards to fuck my world up
If I was you, I would duck, or get struck like lightning,
Fighters keep fighting, put your lighters up, point em' skyward uh
Had a dream I was king, I woke up, still king
This rap games nipple's mine for the milking,
Till nobody else even fucking feels me, till' it kills me
I swear to god I'll be the fucking illest in this music
There is or there ever will be, disagree?
Feel free, but from now on I'm refusing to ever give up
The only thing I ever gave up using no more excuses
Excuse me if my head is too big for this building
And pardon me if I'm a cocky prick but you cocks are slick
Poppin shit on how you flipped ya life around, crock-o-shit
Who you dicks try to kid, flipped dick, you did the opposite
You stayed the same, cause cock backwards is still cock you pricks
I love it when I tell em shove it
Cause it wasn't that long ago when Marshall sat, luster lacked, lustered
Cuz he couldn't cut mustard, muster up nothing
Brain fuzzy, cause he's buzzin', woke up from that buzz
Now you wonder why he does it, how he does it
Wasn't cause he had buzzards circle around his head
Waiting for him to drop dead, was it?
Or was it, cause them bitches wrote him off
Little hussy ass, cause fuck it, guess it doesn't matter now, does it
What difference it make?
What it take to get it through your thick skulls
As if this aint some bullshit
People don't usually come back this way
From a place that was dark as I was in
Just to get to this place
Now let these words be like a switch blade to a haters rib cage
And let it be known from this day forward
I wanna just say thanks cause your hate is what gave me the strength
So let em bic's raise cause I came in 5'9& but I feel like I'm 6'8!

This one's for you and me, living out our dreams
We're all right where we should be
With my arms out wide I open my eyes
And now all I wanna see
Is a sky full of lighters
A sky full of lighters

By the time you hear this I'll probably already be outtie
I advance like going from toting iron
To going and buying 4 or 5 of the homies the Iron Man Audi
My daddy told me slow down, boy, you goin to blow it
And I aint gotta stop the beat a minute
To tell Shady I love him the same way that he did Dr Dre on the Chronic
Tell him how real he is or how high I am
Or how I would kill for him for him to know it
I cried plenty tears, my daddy got a bad back
So it's only right that I write till he can march right into
That post office and tell em to hang it up
Now his career's Lebron's jersey in 20 years
I'll stop when I'm at the very top
You shitted on me on your way up
It's 'bout to be a scary drop
Cause what goes up must come down
You going down on something you don't wanna see like a hairy box
Every hour, happy hour now
Life is wacky now
Used to have to eat the cat to get the pussy
Now I'm just the cats meooww, ow
Classic cow, always down for the catch weight like Pacquiao
Ya'll are doomed
I remember when T-Pain aint wanna work with me
My car starts itself, parks itself and autotunes
Cause now I'm in the Aston
I went from having my city locked up
To getting treated like Kwame Kilpatrick
And now I'm fantastic
Compared to a weed high
And y'all niggas just gossipin' like bitches on a radio and TV
See me, we fly
Y'all buggin out like Wendy Williams staring at a bee-hive
And how real is that
I remember signing my first deal and now I'm the second best I can deal with that
Now Bruno can show his ass, without the MTV awards gag

You and I know what it's like to be kicked down
Forced to fight
But tonight we're alright
So hold up your lights
Let it shine

Cause this one's for you and me, living out our dreams
We're all right where we should be
With my arms out wide I open my eyes
And now all I wanna see
Is a sky full of lighters
A sky full of lighters

No hay comentarios:

Publicar un comentario